CALIFORNIA DATA · 2025

California's therapist shortage by county, 2025

New state data shows that every Southern California county is short of licensed therapists and psychiatrists. Here is the gap county by county, and what people looking for care can do while they wait.

Figures from HCAI's January 2026 report to the Legislature and HRSA shortage area data as of June 30, 2026. Published October 2026.

Two people talking on a couch in a bright room, one of them laughing

THE FINDING

The Inland Empire and Imperial County are furthest behind

Every Southern California county is short of licensed therapists and psychiatrists, and the Inland Empire and Imperial County are furthest behind. In 2025, Riverside County had about 42 full time licensed therapists for every 100 needed, San Bernardino 47 and Imperial 22. The statewide figure is 59 (HCAI, January 2026).

  • Statewide: California is short about 55,300 full time licensed therapists and 3,800 psychiatrists, roughly 41% of demand for each. Here "licensed therapists" means LCSWs, LMFTs, LPCCs and psychologists, the state's "non-prescribing licensed clinicians."

  • Orange County: short about 4,500 full time therapists (41% of demand) and 290 psychiatrists (43%). HCAI projects the therapist gap grows to about 7,400 (49%) by 2033.

  • Federal shortage areas: as of June 30, 2026, HRSA counts 632 mental health shortage area designations in California, covering 12.2 million residents. In those areas, current providers meet about 22% of need (HRSA).

The HCAI figures are full time equivalent estimates from the state's workforce model (supply from license and survey data as of September 3, 2025; demand from met and unmet need), not counts of licenses.

BY COUNTY

The gap by county

No county in the region is close to fully staffed. Orange County sits at the state average, and the gap is widest east of the coast. Psychiatrists are short everywhere too, worst in Imperial, Riverside and San Bernardino. By 2033, HCAI projects the therapist gap widens in Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego and Ventura counties.

Inland Empire and Imperial County have under half the therapists they need

Full time licensed therapists per 100 needed, Southern California counties, 2025. 100 means fully staffed. Dashed line: California, 59.

CountyTherapists per 100 neededTherapists short (full time)Psychiatrists per 100 neededPsychiatrists short (full time)Therapist gap in 2033 (share of demand)
Imperial22359342176%
Riverside424,1753729364%
San Bernardino473,1734028257%
Orange594,5075729349%
Los Angeles6313,2506479636%
Ventura651,052459840%
San Diego663,9576826338%
Santa Barbara70485446226%
California5955,298593,78243%

"Therapists" here means full time licensed clinicians who do not prescribe: LCSWs, LMFTs, LPCCs and psychologists. Figures are HCAI estimates for 2025 from its workforce model, not counts of licenses. Source: HCAI, Health Workforce Research Data Center Annual Report to the Legislature, January 2026, Tables A-1 (therapists, 2025), A-5 (psychiatrists, 2025) and A-2 (2033 projection).

IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR CARE

What it means for people looking for care

A shortage shows up as waitlists and long drives. A few things can help.

  • Know the wait rule. For plans regulated under California law, a non urgent first appointment with a therapist must be offered within 10 business days, and follow up visits during ongoing treatment within 10 business days of the last one (SB 221). If a plan can't meet that, the member can ask the plan to help find an appointment.

  • Look beyond your own county. A therapist licensed in California can see clients anywhere in the state by video, so someone in Riverside or Imperial County isn't limited to local offices.

  • Match the level of care to the need. When weekly therapy isn't enough, options include intensive outpatient programs (IOP) and partial hospitalization (PHP). Our guide When weekly therapy isn't enough explains the difference.

  • In a crisis, don't wait for an appointment. Call or text 988, or call 911.

Kin Wellness, based in Fountain Valley, is one virtual option: an intensive outpatient program for adults anywhere in California, with morning and evening groups by video.

SOURCES

Sources and updates

HRSA updates shortage areas every quarter and HCAI publishes its report each January. We update the HRSA figures each quarter and the county numbers when the next HCAI report comes out.

If you are in crisis or thinking about harming yourself, call or text 988 (Suicide and Crisis Lifeline) or call 911.

Clinically reviewed by Angelina DeSanto, LCSW, Clinical Director. Medically reviewed by Dr. Joe DeSanto, MD, Medical Director. Last updated October 2026.

Related: Where we serve · Orange County · Los Angeles County · Inland Empire · San Diego County · When weekly therapy isn't enough